Preceded by the

28 - 29 May, 2018

 

Program Schedule RRB-14

 

Wednesday, 30 May

09.00                 Registration

 

10.15-12.00       Official Opening and Welcome Addresses

 

  Welcome to Ghent 
  Rik Van de Walle, Rector of Ghent University,BE

  Welcome address by the CEO of North Sea Port
  Daan Schalck, CEO North Sea Port, BE

 

                           Opening Plenary Session  

   The EU's climate policy framework for 2030 and the Paris Agreement:                                                         How can bio-renewables make the difference?
   Simon Kay, Senior Expert, Directorate General 'Climate Action', European Commission

 

   A new biodegradable plastic made from plants
   Gadi Rothenberg, University of Amsterdam, NL

 

12.10-13.00        Lunch

13.00-14.30        Parallel Sessions

1A - Biobased materials - I 
1B - Biocatalysis for bioresource transformation - I
1C - Biomass fractionation 

 

14.30-15.15       Coffee Break and Exhibition

 

15.15-16.00        Keynote Lecture
                           CMF is the new HMF: Functionally equivalent but more practical in terms of its production from 
                           biomass

                           Marc Mascal, University of California, Davis, USA   

                             

16.00-17.20        Parallel Sessions 

2A - Biobased materials - II 
2B - Bioactive compounds from biomass
2C - Bioenergy 
  
17.30                  Guided city tour

18.30                  Welcome Reception at the Town Hall

 

Thursday, 31 May

09.00-10.30        Parallel Sessions

3A - Biocatalysis for bioresource transformation - II 
3B - Nutrient recycling: Biofertiliser production
3C - Chemical platform molecules - I 

 

10.30-11.15        Coffee and Exhibition      

11.15-12.45        Parallel Sessions

4A - Pretreatment and transformation of lignocellulosics
4B - Nutrient recycling by algae for the circular economy
4C - CO2 Utilisation

12.45 -13.30       Lunch   

13.30-14.30        Poster Tour 1    

14.30-15.50        Parallel Sessions

5A - Micro & macro algal technolgy - I
5B - Thermochemical transformations of biomass
5C - Bioproducts from woody biomass

 

15.50-16.30       Coffee Break and Exhibition

16.30-17.00       Keynote Lecture 2           

17.00-18.30        Parallel Sessions

6A - Biorefineries - I
6B - Chemical platform molecules - II
6C - Sustainability and circular economy
 

19.30                  Conference Dinner and Networking Event             

 

Friday, 1 June

09.00-10.30        Parallel Sessions

7A - Biorefineries - II 
7B - Downstream processing
7C - Valorization of biomass waste streams - I

 

10.30-11.30        Coffee Break, Exhibition and Poster Tour 2

11.30-13.00        Parallel Sessions

8A - Metabolic engineering of cell factories 
8B - Micro & macro algal technology - II
8C - Valorization of biomass waste streams - II

 

13.00-13.05        Presentation of the 7th Golden Crop Award

13.05-13.15        Closing Remarks and presentation of RRB-15

13.15                  Farewell Lunch

 

15.00-17.00        Optional: Boat trip Port of Ghent
                            Limited number of places; separate registration required