RRB-10 Final Program - Download here.

 

Wednesday, June 4

 

09.00         Registration            
10.00-12.00

Official Opening and Plenary Session

Plenary Talks

Biobased high performance polymers and composites

Richard Wool, University of Delaware, USA

Waste not want not – catalysing a sustainable future
Karen Wilson, European Bioenergy Research Institute
12.00-13.00 Lunch
13.00-14.30

Parallel Sessions

1A - Biobased polymers and materials (I)

1B - Valorisation of biomass waste streams (I)

1C - Pretreatment and transformation of lignocellosics  (I)

14.30-15.15 Coffee Break and Exhibition 
15.15-16.00

Keynote Lecture 

Lysine-derived surgical adhesives and sealants: Development to approval and commercialization

Eric Beckman, University of Pittsburgh, USA

 
16.00-17.30

Parallel Sessions

2A - Biobased polymers and materials (II)

2B - Bioactive compounds from biomass

2C - Plant cell wall modification (I)

   
17.30 Guided Tour
19.00 Welcome Reception

 

Thursday, June 5

 

09.00-10.30

Parallel Sessions

3A - Biocatalysis for bioresource transformation (I)

3B - Bioproducts from woody biomass

3C - Plant cell wall modification (II)

10.30-11.15 Coffee Break and Exhibition
11.15-12.45

Parallel Sessions

4A - Advanced generation bioenergy vectors 

4B - Pretreatment and transformation of lignocellulosics (II) 

12.45-13.30 Lunch
13.30-14.30  Interactive Poster Session
14.30-16.00

Parallel Sessions

5A - Biocatalysis for bioresource transformation (II)

5B - Thermochemical transformations of biomass

5C - Nutrient and energy cycling (I)

16.00-16.30 Coffee Break and Exhibition
16.30-18.00 

Parallel Sessions

6A - Sustainability

6B - Chemical platform molecules

6C - Nutrient and energy cycling (II)

   
20.00 Conference Dinner

 

Friday, June 6

 

09.00-10.30

Parallel Sessions

7A - Case studies / Pilot plants

7B - Environmental biotech 

7C - Valorisation of biomass waste streams (II)

 

10.30-11.30  Coffee Break, Exhibition and Poster Session 
11.30-12.15

Keynote Lecture 

Products from microalgae

Yusuf Chisti, Massey Univ., NZ

12.15-13.45 

Parallel Sessions 

8A - Metabolic engineering and fermentation processes

8B - Micro and macro algae technology

8C - Pretreatment and transformation of lignocellulosics (III) 

 13.45-14.00 Closing Remarks and presentation of RRB-11 
14.00 Farewell Lunch