RRB5 Program 

 

 

The conference program (version of June 8th, 2009) can be downloaded here.

 

Program 
Fifth International Conference on
Renewable Resources and Biorefineries

 

 

Wednesday, June 10th 2009 

 

 

 

8.00–9.15   Registration

9.15–09.30 Official opening of RRB5 – Christian Stevens – Wim Soetaert, Ghent University, BE

 

 

Plenary Session 1

 

Chair: Wim Soetaert , Ghent University, BE 

 

9.30 – 10.05    Jack Huttner, Dupont Danisco Cellulosic Ethanol, USA

                     Integrated Biorefinery Development: technology is the least of it

                                  

10.05 – 10.40  Andreas Pilzecker, EU Commission, BE

                         Biomass – The EU perspective

 

10.40-11.15      Willy De Greef, EuropaBio, BE 

                         Realising the Dream of the Bio-Based Economy: The Need for Feed

 

 

11.15–11.45 Coffee Break

11.45–13.15 Sessions 2A and B (Parallel) 

  

 

Session 2A  

Bioprocesses and Bioref ineries

 

Chair: Johan Sanders, Wageningen University, NL 

 

Session 2B  

Industrial Fermentations 

 

Chair: Ka-Yiu San, Rice University, TX, USA

 

  

11.45-12.15

Wouter Huijgen, ENCN, Petten, NL

Organosolv-based Fractionation of Lignocellulosic Biomass for Co-Production of Fuels and Chemicals within a Biorefinery

 

11.45-12.15 

Thomas Hirth, Fraunhofer Institute for Interfacial Engineering and Biotechnology, Oberhausen, DE

Integration of biotechnological and chemical processes for the synthesis of biobased products.   

12.15-12.45

Lew Christopher, Center for Bioprocessing R&D,South Dakota, USA

Challenges and pportunities in the developmnt of integrated forest biorefineries

 

12.15-12.45

Kerry Burton, The University of Warwick, UK

 

Microbial breakdown of plant wastes in a solid-state biorefinery

 

12.45-13.15

Annita Westenbroek , Centre of Competence Paper and Board, Arnhem, NL

Fibre cascading- Opportunities for agro-forest biorefineries

 

12.45-13.15

Ka-Yiu San, Rice University, Houston, USA 

Production of fatty acid/polyketide like chemicals

 from biorenewables  

 

13.15–14.30 Lunch + Poster Session

 

 

 

Wednesday afternoon, June 10th 2009

 

14.30–15.30 Sessions 3A and 3B ( Parallel) 

 

 

Session 3A  

Thermochemical processing of biomass

 

Chair: Wolter Prins, Ghent University, BE

Session  3B    

Biocatalysis 

 

Chair:Wim Soetaert, Ghent University, BE 

 

14.30-15.00 

Norbert  Kuipers, TNO, Apeldoorn, NL

 

Production of high quality bio-oil by catalytic fast pyrolysis of biomass

 

14.30-15.00 

Jonathan Mielenz, Oak Ridge National Laboratory,Oak Ridge, USA

Overcoming the Recalcitrance of Lignocellulosic Biomass: Goal of the U.S. BioEnergy Science Center (BESC)

 

15.00-15.30

Jens Born, Flensburg University of Applied Sciences, DE

Systematic Evaluation of Simple and Robust Procedures for a Unified Pretreatment of all Kinds of Lignocellulosic Biomasses to Increase Digestibility

 

15.00-15.30

Patricia Ntarima, Ghent University, BE

 

A Comparative Kinetic Study of the Family 3 ß-Glucosidases from Hypocrea jecorina and their Effect on Lignocellulosic Biomass Hydrolysis

 

 

15.30–16.00 Coffee Break

 

16.00–17.30 Sessions 3A and 3B (Parallel)

 

 

Session 3A  

Thermochemical processing of biomass

 

Chair: Wolter Prins, Ghent University, BE 

 

Session  3B    

Biocatalysis 

 

Chair:Wim Soetaert, Ghent University, BE   

16.00-16.30

Robert  Brown, University of Iowa, USA

Options for Producing Bio-Oil for Subsequent Upgrading to Fuels and Chemicals

16.00-16.30

Steffen Rupp, Fraunhofer Institute for Interfacial Engineering and Biotechnology, DE

New Enzymes from well known habitats

 

16.30-17.00

Dietrich Meier, vTI-Institute of Wood Technology and Wood Biology, DE

Fast pyrolysis of biomass - A Versatile Technology for Making Renewable Energy and Chemicals

16.30-17.00

Nick Turner, University of Manchester, UK

Biocatalytic Routes to Enantiomerically Pure Chiral Amines

 

17.00-17.30

Wolter Prins, Ghent University, BE

 

The role of catalysis in fast pyrolysis of biomass

 

17.00-17.30

Adrie Straathof, Delft University of Technology, NL

In-situ recovery of bio-butanol

 

 

 

 

18.00-20.00 Welcome Reception by City of Ghent

 

 

 

Thursday morning, June 11th 2009

 

8.00–8.30 Coffee

8.30–10.30 Sessions 4A and 4B ( Parallel)

 

 

Session 4A  Sustainability

 

Chair: Patricia Osseweijer, Kluyver Center & DelftUniversity of Technology, NL

 

Session 4B   Bioplastics & Biomaterials

 

Chair: Carlos Vaca-Garcia, ENSIACET, Toulouse, FR

8.30-9.00

Peter Nossin, DSM, Geleen, NL

White Biotechnology: Replacing Black Gold?

8.30-9.00

Stephan Kabasci, Fraunhofer Institute for Environmental Safety, ,DE

From Plants to Polymers - Biopolymer Research at Fraunhofer UMSICHT

 

9.00-9.30

Maria Wellisch,  Natural Resources Canada, CA

Developing a vision for a sustainable flax value chain

 

9.00-9.30

Jean-Christophe Bogaert, Galactic

An insight on LactochemistryTM or the (re-)birth of a new biobased chemistry 

9.30-10.00

Floor van der Hilst, CS Utrecht, NL

Economic viability of energy crop production

9.30-10.00

Bruno De Wilde, OWS, BE

Bioplastics: Sense or nonsense?

 

10.00-10.30

Florence Van Stappen, Craw-Namur, BE

 

Decision making tools to suppoprt the development of bioenergy in agriculture

 

10.00-10.30

Maria da Graca Ejarque Albuquerque, CQFB-Requimte, Caparica, PT

Production of bioplastics from sugar cane molasses using mixed microbial cultures

 

 

10.30–11.00 Coffee Break

11.00–12.30 Sessions 5A and 5B ( Parallel)

 

 

Session 5A  

Industrial crops

 

Chair: James Clark, University of York,UK

 

Session 5B  

Financing the biobased economy

 

Chair: Paul Decraemer, Capricorn, BE   

11.00-11.30

Henk Joos, D1 oils, BE

Production of Feed and Fuel with Jatropha curcas  

11.00 -11.30

Harry Boyle, New Energy Finance (UK)
Financing to biobased economy: historical overview and outlook

 

11.30-12.00

Jan Van Beilen, Univ. of Lausanne, CH

Natural rubber production in Europe

 

11.30-12.00

Mark Cerstelotte, StoneFund, BE

Investing in the Bio-based economy: viewpoint from StoneFund

12.00-12.30

Wout Boerjan, Plant Systems Biology - VIB, BE

Transgenic poplar for pulp and biofuel

 

 

12.00-12.30

Paul Decraemer,  Capricorn Cleantech Fund, BE

Financing the biobased economy: viewpoint from a European venture capital player

 

12.30–13.30 Lunch offered by DDCE 

 

 

Thursday afternoon, June 11th 2009

 

12.30–13.30 Lunch offered by DDCE 

13.30–14.30 Poster session

14.30–15.30 Sessions 6A and 6B ( Parallel)

 

 

Session 6A Bio-Energy

 

Chair: Willy Verstraete, Ghent University, BE

 

Session 6B   Biobased Chemicals

 

Chair: Christian Stevens , Ghent University, BE

14.30-15.00

Reinhard Dirmeier, Verenium Corp., San Diego, USA

Demonstration plant scale production of lignocellulosic ethanol

 

14.30-15.00

Thomas McKeon, USDA-ARS, USA

Seed oils as renewable chemical feedstocks

 

15.00-15.30

Nadya Zyaykina, Desmet Ballestra R&D, BEValorisation of Alternative Lipid Resources for Bioenergy

 

 

15.00-15.30

Michael Meier, University of Applied SciencesOldenburg, Emden, DE

Metathesis with Oleochemicals: New Approaches for the Synthesis of Monomers and Polymers from Renewable Resources

 

 

15.30–16.00 Coffee Break

16.00–17.30 Sessions 6A and 6B ( Parallel)

 

 

Session 6A Bio-Energy

 

Chair:  Jean-Paul Lange, Shell, NL

 

Session 6B   Biobased Chemicals

 

Chair: Christian Stevens , Ghent University, BE

16.00-16.30

Astrid E. Mars, Wageningen University, NL

Fermentative hydrogen production from sugar beet feedstocks

16.00-16.30

Pieter Bruijnincx, Utrecht University, NL

Catalysis for Renewables: Etherification and Telomerization of Biomass-Derived Polyols

 

16.30-17.00

Mark Michiels, Proviron, BE

A breakthrough in algae production. An innovative photobioreactor design

16.30-17.00

Laure Candy, ENSIACET, Toulouse, FR

Substitution of ASA (alkenyl succinic anhydrides) from fossil origin by ASA from fatty acid esters of vegetable oils in the paper industry

 

17.00-17.30

Ana Paula Duarte, University of Beira Interior, PT

Forest Residues as a Source of Fermentable Sugars for Bioethanol Production

 

17.00-17.30

Gianluca Marcotullio, Delft University of Technology, NL

Selective Acid-Catalyzed Production of Furfural From C-5 Sugars Contained in Biomass. Reaction Kinetic Assessment

 

 

17.45–19.00: Social Program – Guided walk through the historical center of Ghent

 

20.00-23.00: Conference Dinner, Handelsbeurs, Gent

 

 

Friday, June 12th 2009

 

8.30–9.00 Coffee

9.00–10.30 Sessions 7A and 7B (Parallel)

 

 

Session 7A    Metabolic Engineering

 

Chair: Ana Maria Bravo-Angel, Genencor International

 

Session 7B    Pretreatment and

                      processing of Biomass

Chair: Joris Van Acker, Ghent University, BE

 

9.00-9.30   

Harald Ruijssenaars, TNO Quality of Life-Bioconversion, Delft, NL

Green Production of Aromatics by Engineered Pseudomonas putida

 

9.00-9.30

Paulien Harmsen, Wageningen UR, A&F, NL

Combined mechanical and alkaline pretreatment' of wheat straw

 

9.30-10.0

Marjan De Mey, Ghent University, BE

 

Metabolic Engineering and Metabolic Modelling of Escherichia coli for the Production of Chemicals from Renewable Resources [MEMORE]

 

9.30-10.0

Thierry Ribeiro, Institut Polytechnique Lasalle Beauvais, FR

Levoglucosan production by microwave treatment of lignocellulosic materials: An original approach for producion of bioethanol 

 

 

10.00-10.30

Wesley Carpentier, Genencor, NL

Uncovering a New Chemical Product Amenable to Biotechnological Production: BioIsoprene™

 

10.00-10.30

Holger Krawczyk, Lund University, SE

Hemicellulose Isolation from Pulp Mill Process Water

 

 

10.30–11.00 Coffee Break

11.00–12.30 Plenary Session 8

 

 

Plenary Se ssion 8

Chair: Christian Stevens , Ghent University, BE

 

11.00-11.30

Daniel Solaiman, USDA, Wyndmoor, PA, USA

Fermentative production of biopolymers and biosurfactants from agricultural renewables

 

11.30-12.00

Rob van Haren, University of Groningen, NL

Biochar, a sustainable triple winner

 

12.00-12.30

Manfred Kircher, CLIB 2021, DE

How to make the Knowledge Based Bio-economy reall (KBBE) real 

 

 

12.30-12.45 Closing remarks

 

12.45–13.30 Lunch + Happy Hour

 

Satellite meetings

  • Tuesday June 9th, 09.00-18.00 AND Wednesday June 10th, 08.00-13.00
    TESS General Project meeting
    .  
    TESS stands for "Toolbox to Support Environmental and Sustainable Systems". The project is aimed at helping small and medium sized chemical companies through the process of REACH implementation. The project is conducted and funded under the EU FP6 framework. More information on the project and the toolbox can be found on http://www.reach-serv.com
  • Friday June 12 th , 13.00-17.00 : 
    Biorefinery Course, “Adding Value to the Sustainable Utilisation of Biomass”, funded under the EU FP6 scheme.
     

    The program can be found in the attached document
    For participation in this course, please send an e-mail containing your name, company name, full address, e-mail address, and phone number to rianne.maasen@wur.nl

    Deadline for subscription is May15th, 2009.

 


  • Friday June 12 th , 14.00-17.00: 

    Advisory board meeting for the Sustoil project funded under the EU FP7 scheme. For more information, you may contact Dr Abbas Kazmi, Sustoil Project Manager, E-mail: ak584@york.ac.uk