Final Program

 

Download the announcement here

 

Wednesday, 8 June 2011


09.30 – 12.00

Optional: CINBIOS - Forum for Industrial Biotechnology"Biomass feedstock & conversion technologies for the Biobased Economy". For program details click here

(free for registered RRB 7 participants, preregistration via the online registration form is mandatory)

 

10.00 – 12.00

Optional: Visit of the Genencor plant in Bruges
(free for registered RRB 7 participants, number of participants is limited)

 

12.00 – 13.00

 

Registration

13.00 – 13.15

 

Official opening
Paul Breyne, Governor of West-Flanders

 

13.15 – 13.45

Plenary Talk:
Renewable resources - Base for the 3rd Industrial Revolution

Franz Fischler, Former European Commissioner for Agriculture,
Rural Development and Fisheries (1995-2004)


13.45 – 15.15

 

Sessions 1A and 1B (Parallel)



Session 1A
Bioprocesses and Biorefineries
Chair: Wim Soetaert, Ghent University, BE

Session 1B
Policy Aspects of the Biobased Economy
Chair: Dirk Carrez, Bio Base Europe, BE

 

Anders Sjøde Borregaard, NO
Forest-based biorefinery at Borregaard

Ortwin Costenoble, NEN, NL   
Sustainable (bio)fuels in accordance with the RED

 

Jan Larsen, Inbicon, Fredericia, DK
Production of lignocellulosic bioethanol in
commercial scale

Sven Wydra, Fraunhofer Institute for Systems and Innovation Research, DE
Policy measures for bio-based-products in Germany

 

Christophe Rupp-Dahlem, President of the
French Plant-based Chemistry Association, FR
How to speed-up the time to market for new
biobased products

Harmen Willemse, NEN, Delft, NL
Development and maintenance of an international sustainability certification system

 

15.15 – 15.45 Coffee break
15.45 – 17.15 Sessions 2A and 2B (Parallel)

 

Session 2A
Second and Third Generation Bio-Energy (I)
Chair: Bruce Dale, Michigan State University, US

Session 2B
Biobased Chemicals (I)
Chair: Christian Stevens, Ghent University, BE

A.M.R.B. Xavier, University of Aveiro, PT   
Detoxification of eucalypt spent sulphite liquors:
a process to enhance bioethanol production

Mark Mascal, University of California, Davis, USA
The efficient conversion of sugars, cellulose,
and cellulosic biomass into furan- and levulinate-based chemicals

Mpho Setlhaku, TU Dortmund, DE   
Repeated batch vs continuous fermentation for butanol production   

Greg Whited, Genencor, US
Sustainable isoprene monomer production from renewable materials via metabolic pathway engineering

 

Wouter Van Hecke, VITO, BE   
Biobutanol recovery by organophilic pervaporation

Matthias Beller, Leibniz-Institut für Katalyse, DE
Catalytic reactions with bio-relevant metal complexes

 

19.00                Reception at the Town Hall offered by the Mayor of Bruges

 

Thursday, 9 June 2011


08.00 – 08.30 Coffee
08.30 – 10.30 Session 3A and 3B (Parallel) 

 

Session 3A
Thermochemical Processing of Biomass
Chair: Wolter Prins, Ghent University, BE

Session 3B
Biocatalysis and enzyme technology
C
hair: Erick Vandamme, Ghent University, BE 

Frederic Vogel, PSI, CH
Catalytic conversion of biomass to methane in supercritical water

Nicolas Turner, University of Manchester, UK
New biocatalytic routes to chiral building blocks

Doug Elliott, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA
Process routes for biomass pyrolysis to produce hydrocarbon fuels—comparisons and recent results

Roland Wohlgemuth, SIAL, CH
Biocatalysis and Renewable Resources
in the Synthesis of
Metabolites: New Routes
and Tools for Sustainable Chemistry

Matjaz Kunaver, National Institute of Chemistry, SI
Biomass waste - a source of raw materials

Tianwei Tan, Beijing University of Chemical Technology, China
Lipase catalyzed production of chemicals and biodiesel

Tom Kuppens, University of Hasselt, BE
Economics of flash pyrolysis for valorising short rotation willow cultivated for phytoremediation

Linda Thöny-Meyer, Empa, CH   
Engineered bacterial tyrosinase for protein
cross-linking and immobilization

 

10.30 – 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 – 13.00 Sessions 4A and 4B (Parallel)

 

Session 4A   
Novel Fermentation Products and Processes
Chair: Ignace Debonne, Cargill BioTDC Europe 

 

Session 4B
Bioplastics & Biomaterials (I)
Chair: Peter Nossin, Dutch Polymer Institute, NL

Frank Baganz, University College London, UK
Miniature bioreactor technologies for rapid development of  fermentation processes                   

                

Gerrit Eggink, University of Wageningen, NL
Bio-based polymers and materials


 

Stefan Turk, DFS-DSM Biotech Center, Delft , NL
Towards sustainable nylon-6 - fermentative production of 6-aminocaproic acid

Maurits F.H. van Tol, DSM Bio-based Products and Services, NL
Bio-performance materials: the challenges. an industry perspective

 

 

Elmar Heinzle, Saarland University, DE   
Production of Lysine from Grass Silage Using Engineered Strains of Corynebacterium glutamicum

Suzanne Zibek, Fraunhofer Institute, DE

Chemo-enzymatic epoxidation of fatty acids and triacylglycerides from various plant oils.


 


Azra Vajzovic, University of Washington, US   
Novel approach of improving xylose to xylitol conversion by candida guilliermondii and
rhodotorula mucilaginosa

Isabel Lopez-Garcia, University of Cordoba, ES   
Valorisation of byproduct streams from biodiesel production plants for microbial synthesis of polyhydroxybutyrate

 

13.00 – 14.30 Lunch + Poster Session
14.30 – 16.00 Sessions 5A and 5B (Parallel)

 

Session 5A
Metabolic Engineering
Chair: Guido Meurer, B.R.A.I.N., DE

 

Session 5B
Sustainability
Chair: Philippe Tavernier, Development Agency of West-Flanders (POM), BE

 

Guido Meurer, B.R.A.I.N., DE
Synthetic biology: molecular tools for the identification and assembly of multi-step biosynthetic processes in microbial producer organisms

Christiaan De Vos, Genencor, BE
The Danisco/ Genencor Sustainability approach towards 2020 : Ingredients for Sustainability

 

 

 

Gareth Cooper, TMO Renewables, Guildford, UK
Metabolic engineering of thermophilic microorganisms for the production of biofuels and bioproducts. 


Akshay Patel, Copernicus Institute, NL   
Socio-economic assessment of fuels and bulk chemicals from biomass - Principles and results of  screening methodology

Wim Soetaert, Ghent University, BE
Synthesis of speciality carbohydrates through metabolic engineering

 

Temitope Falano, University of Manchester, UK   
An environmental and economic study of an integrated bio-refinery

 

16.00 – 16.30 Coffee break
16.30 – 18.00 Sessions 6A and 6B (Parallel)

 

Session 6A
Bioplastics & Biomaterials (II)
Chair: Peter Nossin, Dutch Polymer Institute, NL

Session 6B
Financing the biobased economy
Chair: Paul Decraemer, Capricorn, BE

 

Ed de Jong, Avantium Chemicals, NL   
Biomass conversion into YXY (furan) building blocks for polyester applications

 

Roberto Rodriguez Labastida, Bloomberg New Finance, UK
Financing the next wave of biofuels expansion: investors survey
 

Rita Moita Fidalgo, Universidade Nova de Lisboa, PT
Pyrolysis by-products valorization into biopolymers using mixed microbial cultures


Josko Bobanovic, Sofinnova Partners, FR
Renewable chemistry and venture investing.
Bernelle Verster, University of Cape Town, ZA
Producing poly-glutamic acid from wastewater,
using bacillus - considerations when moving
from bioprocess to environmental engineering
Manfred Kircher, CLIB2021, DE    
Industrial Biotechnology: Is the investment
opportunity in bulk or value-adding products?

 

18.00 – 19.00 Guided visit of Bruges
20.00 – 23.00 Conference Dinner

 

Friday, 10 June 2011


08.00 – 08.30   Coffee
08.30 – 10.30 Session 7A and 7B (Parallel)

 

Session 7A
Second and Third Generation Bio-Energy (II)

Chair: Bruce Dale, Michigan State University, US

 

 

 

Session 7B
Biobased Chemicals (II)

Chair: Christian Stevens, Ghent University, BE

Caecilia Rining  Vitasari, Eindhoven University of Technology, NL   
Laboratory scale conceptual process development
of the recovery of renewable glycolaldehyde from pyrolysis oil
 

Simon Breeden, University of York, UK   
Starbons ®: preparation and applications  of biomass derived catalysts

 

 

Stephen Ikechukwu Njoku, Copenhagen Institute of Technology, DK   
Pretreatment as the crucial step for a cellulosic ethanol biorefinery: testing the efficiency of wet explosion on different types of biomass

 

 

Rafael Luque, Universidad de Cordoba, ES
A seawater-based biorefining strategy for fermentative production and chemical transformations of succinic acid


Jochen Gerlach, Süd-Chemie AG, DE    

Sunliquid - cellulosic ethanol from agricultural residues

 

 

Joost van Bennekom, University of Groningen, NL   
Production of methanol from glycerol derived syngas

 

Raimo Van der Linden, ECN, NL   
Conceptual process design of an organosolv-based wheat straw biorefinery for co-production of bioethanol, furfural and lignin
  Emily Sin, University of York, UK   
Sustainable extraction of valuable waxes from agrowastes

 

10.30 – 11.00 Coffee break   
11.00 – 13.00 Sessions 9A and 9B (Parallel)

 

Session 8A
Industrial crops
Chair: Wout Boerjan, Ghent University, BE

Session 8B
Pretreatment and processing of Biomass

Chair: Carlos Vaca-Garcia, INP-ENSIACET, FR


John Ralph, DOE Great Lakes Bioenergy
Research Center and U. Wisconsin-Madison, USA 
Approaches toward improving bioenergy crops for efficient biomass conversion


Nicolas Brosse, Lermab, Nancy, FR

Ethanol organosolv pretreatment of
lignocellulosic
materials: optimization and application for the productionof bioethanol and biomaterials

 

Guy Mergeai, University of Liège, BE   
Jatropha curcas in sub-saharan Africa: the big illusion?

 

 

Bruce Dale, Michigan State University, US
Here a pretreatment, there a pretreatment, everywhere a pretreatment: choosing among(a growing multitude of) pretreatments

Gordon Allison, IBERS, Aberystwyth University, UK
Effect of nitrogen fertiliser application on cell wall composition in switchgrass and reed canary grass

 

 Magnus Wiman, Lund Unversity, SE
Characterization of Dilute-Acid Pretreated Softwood and Identification of Scale-Effects

Steven Van Hulle, ILVO, BE   
Evaluation of three grass production systems
for biomass production

 

Renata Bura, Unversity of Washington, US
The Novel Method of Improving Steam
Pretreatment
to Bioethanol Process:
the Effect of Biomass
Moisture Content
on Bioethanol Yields from Steam Pretreated
Switchgrass and Sugarcane Bagasse

 

13.00 – 14.00 Lunch
14.00 – 15.00 Poster session
15.00 – 17.00 Sessions 9A and 9B (Parallel)

 

Session 9A
Micro-Algae Biotechnology

Chair: R. Wijffels, University of  Wageningen, NL

 

Session 9B
Anaerobic Digestion & Biogas

Chair: Willy Verstraete, Ghent University, BE

 

Maria Barbosa, University of Wageningen, NL
Algae PARC: Translating Research into Applications


Jean-Philippe Steyer, INRA, Narbonne, FR

 

Contact Jean-Philippe Steyer - Jean-Philippe.Steyer@supagro.inra.fr for more information

 

Anaerobic Digestion for Waste/Wastewater Treatment and Bioenergy- Production: Shouldn't We Get Inspired by Mother Nature?

 

Mario Tredici, University of Florence, IT
Algae: Can they contribute to a more sustainable energy future in Europe?

Adrianus van Haandel, Federal University of
Campina Grande, BR
Anaerobic digestion of subproducts from the
sugar and alcohol industry for generation of
electric energy


Anoop Singh, Technical University of Denmark, DK
Sustainability and life cycle assessment of algal biofuels
 
Luisa Serafim, Universidade de Aveiro, PT
Valorisation of industrial by-products into volatile
fatty acis (VFA) by anaerobic digestion
Michel Jacqmain, Proviron, BE

Mass cultivation on marine algae in the self-supported proviapt vertical flat panel photobioreactor  

Thierry Ribeiro, Institut Polytechnique LaSalle Beauvais, FR
Use of microwave and ozonation pretreatments for improvement of wheat straw conversion into biogas

 

17.00 – 17.15 Closing Remarks and Presentation of RRB8

 

AttachmentSize
Final_Programme.pdf243.64 KB