Monday, 3 June

 

 

13.00 - 14.30 Parallel Sessions

  

Amphi 300 - Session 1A - Biobased materials - I
Chair: Philippe Evon, University of Toulouse, FR

  

13.00 - 13.30
Thin films from wood-based polymers
Stefan Spirk, TU Graz, AT

13.30 - 13.55
Functional polymeric materials with ball-milled lignin and kraft lignin levels above 90 wt%
Simo Sarkanen, University of Minnesota, USA

13.55 - 14.20
Rigid polyurethane/ polyisocyanurate foams obtained from high functional tall oil polyols
Ugis Cabulis, Latvian State Institute of Wood Chemistry, LV

14.20 - 14.30
Acidification of spent coffee grounds as a step for bioplastics production

Joana Pereira, Universidade de Aveiro, PT

 

 

Amphi 100 - Session 1B - Biomass fractionation 
Chair: Pierre-Yves Pontalier, University of Toulouse, FR

  

13.00 - 13.30
Integrated approach for the development of indusrial hemp: From the field to the composite material
Bernard Kurek, INRA, Reims University, FR

13.30 - 13.55
Formic acid assisted selective dissolution and degradation of lignin from pubescens in H2O-ethanol
Qianying Fang, Sichuan University, CN

13.55 - 14.20
Fabrication and in-situ separation of the oligomeric products from total depolymerization of pubescens using a catalyst-free biphasic system: An entry point into biorefinery

Zhicheng Jiang, Sichuan University, CN 

14.20 - 14.30
Wood extracts fractionation
Nicolas Beaufils, INRA, FR

 

 

Salles des Thèses - Session 1C - Biocatalysis for bioresource transformation - I
Chair: Magali Remaud Simeon, University of Toulouse, FR

    

13.00 - 13.30
Evolution and diversity of plant lignins

Hugues Renault, University of Strasbourg, FR

13.30 - 13.55
Biocatalytic alternatives for valorization of alpha-pinene
Madalina TudoracheUniversity of Bucharest, RO
13.55 - 14.20
Biocatalysis to produce surfactants and biologically active molecules from xylans and lignocellulosic biomass

Caroline Rémond, Université de Reims Champagne-Ardenne, FR 

14.20 - 14.30Carboxylic acid reductases as potential biocatalysts for the selective reduction of renewable carboxylic acids
Douglas Weber, Forschungszentrum Jülich, DE

 

 

 

 

15.45 - 17.15 Parallel Sessions

 

Amphi 300 - Session 2A - Biobased materials - II
Chair: Stefan Spirk, TU Graz, AT

   

15.45 - 16.15
Proteins for food, feed and biobased applications
Wim Mulder, Wageningen University and Research, NL 

16.15 - 16.40
Evaluation of formaldehyde and total volatile organic compounds emissions of fiberboards resulting from a coriander biorefinery versus commercial wood-based building materials
Philippe Evon, Université de Toulouse, FR

16.40 - 17.05
Superhydrophobic celluloseesters & related materials
Carlos Vaca-Garcia, Institut National Polytechnique, Toulouse,FR

17.05 - 17.15
 Designing multi-copper oxidases for bio-transformation and upgrading of lignin
Verena Braunschmid, University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, AT

 

 

Amphi 100 - Session 2B - Bioactive compounds from biomass
Chair: Pascale De Caro, University of Toulouse, FR

  

15.45 - 16.15
Eco-driven production of bioactive compounds with ERI 360° standard scoring tool 
Nahthalie Calvel, Pierre Fabre Laboratories, FR 
16.15 - 16.40
Effect of soluble phenolic compounds from hydrothermally pretreated wheat straw on cellulose hydrolysis

Ville Pihlajaniemi, VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland Ltd, FI 

16.40 - 17.05

Production of phenazines by the bacterium Pseudomonas chlororaphis using glycerol
Bruno R. Serafim, Universidade Nova de Lisboa, PT

17.05 - 17.15                                                                                                                                Mimosa tenuiflora extract inhibits aflatoxin B1 synthesis
Christopher Hernandez Hernandez, Université de Toulouse, FR

 

 

Salles des Thèses - Session 2C - Bioenergy
Chair: Wim Soetaert, Ghent University, BE

  

15.45 - 16.15
Integration of cellulosic biomass to biofuel conversion in the steel industry
Wim Van der Stricht, ArcelorMittal, BE 
16.15 - 16.40
Bioethanol production by Enterobacter A47: A proof-of-concept
Mauro Pereira, Universidade Nova de Lisboa, PT
16.40 - 17.05
Optimizing biomethane production across the whole value chain
Aude Bertrandias, Air Liquide, FR 

17.05 - 17.15

 

Screening of pretreatment and hydrolysis strategies for biofuel production

Caroline Marks, RWTH Aachen University, DE