Program RRB-15

 

Provisional Program

 

Monday, 3 June 2019

 

09.00 – 10.15        Registration

10.30 – 10.45        Official Opening of RRB-15        

 

                              Opening Plenary Session

 
10.45 – 11.15        Keynote Lecture 1
Bioeconomy and Industrial Biotechnology – an EU perspective
Agnes Borg, Director, Industrial Biotechnology at EuropaBio - the European Association for Bioindustries
 
11.15 – 12.00        Keynote Lecture 2
How green is my project? An app-based approach to saving the planet
Steven Abbott and Lorie Hamelin

 

12.00 – 13.00        Lunch and Exhibition

13.00 – 14.30        Parallel Sessions

                              1A - Biobased materials - I

                              1B - Biocatalysis for bioresource transformation – I

                                 1C - Biomass fractionation

 

14.30 – 15.15        Coffee Break and Exhibition        

 

15.15 – 15.20        m2p Labs company presentation

 

15.20 – 15.45       Keynote Lecture 3 

                                Pilots4U: pilot plants for development and scale-up of biobased process

                                 Wim Soetaert, CEO Bio Base Europe Pilot Plant

 

 

15.45 – 17.15        Parallel Sessions

                              2A - Biobased materials - II

                                 2B - Bioactive compounds from biomass

                                 2C - Bioenergy

 

 18.30                    Guided city walk followed by a reception at the Botanical Garden 

                     

 

Tuesday, 4 June 2019

 

09.00 – 10.30        Parallel Sessions

                              3A - Pretreatment and transformation of lignocellulosics 

                              3B - Biorefineries - I

                               3C - Chemical platform molecules - I

10.30 – 11.15        Coffee Break and Exhibition             

11.15 – 12.45        Parallel Sessions 

                              4A - Biocatalysis for bioresource transformation - II

                                 4B - Pretreatment and transformation of lignocelluclosics - II

                         4C - CO2 utilisation

12.45 – 13.30        Lunch and Exhibition               

13.30 – 14.30        Poster Tour 1                        

14.30 – 16.00        Parallel Sessions

                              5A - Sustainability and circular economy

                              5B - Thermochemical transformations of biomass

                                 5C - Bioenergy, advanced biofuels, renewable fuels and future mobility in Horizon 2020

16.00 – 16.30        Coffee Break and Exhibition                  

16.30 – 17.00         Keynote Lecture 

17.00 – 18.30        Parallel Sessions

                              6A - Biorefineries - II

                               6B - Chemical platform molecules - II

                               6C  Bioenergy, advanced biofuels, renewable fuels and future mobility in Horizon 2020

 

19.30                     Conference Dinner and Networking Event

 

 

Wednesday, 5 June 2019

 

09.00 – 10.30        Parallel Sessions

                               7A - Biorefineries - III

                               7B - Micro & macro algal technology

                               7C - Valorization of biomass waste streams - I

10.30 – 11.30        Coffee Break, Exhibition & Poster Tour 2                                                       

11.30 – 13.00        Parallel Sessions

                              8A - Metabolic engineering of cell factories

                               8B - Biosurfactants

                               8C - Valorization of biomass waste streams - II

13.00 – 13.30        Closing Session and Award Ceremony

13.30                     Farewell Lunch

 

14.30 – 17.00        Optional Lab Visits (near congress venue)