Thursday, June 5

09.00-10.30 — Parallel Sessions

3A - Biocatalysis for bioresource transformation (I)

Using CO2 for chemical synthesis via biocatalytic carboxylation
Kurt Faber, Graz University, AT
New biocatalysts for Arundo donax conversion into fermentable sugars for second generation bioethanol production
Vincenza Faraco, University of Naples 'Federico II', IT
Formate addition enhances alcohol production in carboxidotrophic clostridia
Sara Ramio-Pujol, University of Girona, ES
Developing low-cost lipids for biofuels from a yeast cultivated on waste resources
Fraeya Whiffin, University of Bath, UK

3B - Bioproducts from woody biomass

Valuable molecules from hemicelluloses - from chemical idea to batchwise and continuous production
Tapio O. Salmi, Âbo Akademi University, FI
Supermass colloider pretreatment of South African eucalyptus pulp for the preparation of cellulose nanocrystalline (CNC) and cellulose nanofibres (CNF)
Prabashni Lekha, CSIR, ZA
A novel refining system of lignocellulosics with selective functionality control of lignin - mechanism and applications 
Masamitsu Funaoka, Mie University, JP 
Dissolution of sawdust in ionic liquid/DMF and DMSO mixtures
Zikhona Tywabi, Durban University of Technology, ZA

3C - Plant cell wall modification (II)

Genetic complexity and bioenergy potential of forage maize
Luisa Trindade, Wageningen University, NL
Engineering trees for the biorefinery: From the lab to the field
Wout Boerjan, Ghent University, BE
Silviculture as source of wood for lignocellulosic biorefinery industry
Felipe Bravo, University of Valladolid-INIA, Palencia, ES
Grass silage breakdown using enzymes from solid-substrate fermentation
Lucy F.R. Montgomery, BOKU, AT

11.15-12.45 — Parallel Sessions

4A - Advanced generation bioenergy vectors

 
The advances in biorefinery in Brazil
Carlos Alberto Labate, CTBE, BR
 
Biohydrogen production using tequila vinasse wastewater
Germán Buitrón, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, MX
 
Energetic valorisation of rice husks through combustion
João Santos, LNEG, PT
 
A new approach for bio-oil characterization based on GPC  preparative fractionation
Maria Castellvi Barnes, University of Twente, NL
 

4B - Pretreatment and transformation of lignocellulosics (II)

 
Recent progress in bio-refineries from lignocellulosics by supercritical fluid science and technology
Shiro Saka, Kyoto University, JP
 
Structural characterisation of pretreated solids from liquid hot water treatment of South African sugarcane bagasse in a flowthrough reactor
Prashant Reddy, Sugar Milling Research Institute NPC, ZA
 
Molten inorganic salts hydrates: Cheap solvents for high efficiency pretreatment of lignocellulosic biomass
Christophe Vallée, IFP Energie Nouvelles, FR
 
Fractionation of biomass from urban trees using subcritical water
Florencia M. Yedro, Valladolid University, ES
 

4C - Waste stream valorization

 
Microwave assisted extraction of grape marc: comparison to conventional process and economic evaluation
Katalin Solyom, University of Valladolid, ES
 
Wastewater biorefineries: Recovering value while producing cleaner water 
Bernelle Verster, University of Cape Town, ZA
 
Effect of volatile fatty acids mixtures on power generation and microbial communities in microbial fuel cells
Bibiana Cercado, Universidad Autónoma de San Luis Potosí, MX 
 
Conversion of the carbohydrates-based biomass of melon rind residue into biofuel precursors under microwave radiation
Covadonga Lucas-Torres, University of Castilla-La Mancha, ES
 

14.30-16.00 — Parallel Sessions 

5A - Biocatalysis for bioresource transformation (II)

Laccase mediated oxidation of phenolic derivatives
Sergio Riva, ICRM, Milan, IT

Electrochemical enrichment of homoacetogenic mixed cultures for CO2 transformation into valuable products
Pau Batlle-Vilanova, University of Girona, ES

Disruptive pre-treatment scheme for energy-positive WWTP: Opportunities and limitations
Angela Manas, Veolia Environnement Recherche et Innovation, FR
Isolation and characterization of PHAs-acccumulating bacteria selected using wates of pulp industry
Diogo Queirós, Aveiro University, PT

5B - Thermochemical transformations of biomass

Biomass valorization by supercritical water
Danilo A. Cantero, University of Valladolid, ES
Microwave activation of cellulose hydrolysis
Jiajun Fan, University of York, US
Lignin pyrolysis as benchmark for the development of integrated catalytic processing concepts for the valorisation of lignin
Paul de Wild, ECN, NL
Modelling of biomass thermogravimetric analysis using a nucleation model
Álvaro Cabeza, Valladolid University, ES

5C - Nutrient and energy cycling (I)

A level-playing field for renewable nutrients – Revision of the fertilisers regulation and end-of-waste criteria for biowaste
Timoteo De La Fuente, European Commission
ECOFERM – The circular farm
Jan de Wilt, InnovationNetwork, NL 
Simulation of synthesis gas production from gasification process of poultry litter
Daya Pandey, Limerick University, IE
BIOREFINE - Fate of nutrients during hydrothermal processing of waste 
Ugochinyere Ekpo, Leeds University, UK
Nutrient use efficiency of liquid fraction of digestate: A three – year field trial
Ivona Sigurnjak, Ghent University, BE

16.30-18.00 — Parallel Sessions

 

6A - Sustainability

Threading a needle through the haystack: balancing environmental and economic factors in lignocellulosics biorefining
Richard Murphy, University of Surrey, UK
Development of more sustainable wood-based biorefinery concepts using eco-efficiency analysis
Maik Budzinski, DBFZ, DE
Biorefineries and the bioeconomy in search of business models
Nicolas Béfort, University of Reims, FR
S4 (Sustainable Solvents Selection Service): A tailor-made service to replace hazardous solvents and to promote bio-based products
Laurianne Moity, University of York, UK

6B - Chemical platform molecules

Chemical and biocatalytic flow processing and their first steps into the biobased economy
Volker Hessel, Technical University Eindhoven, NL
Catalytic strategies for valorization of amino acid platform molecules from protein waste
Dirk De Vos, KU Leuven, BE
Design of ruthenium catalysts for efficient conversion of biomass into sorbitol
Alberto Romero, University of Valladolid, ES
Selective hydrogenation of levulinic acid in aqueous phase
Louis Corbel-Demailly, Lyon University, FR

6C - Nutrient and energy cycling (II)

Challenges for phosphorus recycling – perspectives from industry
Christian Kabbe, Berlin Centre of Competence for Water, DE
Calcium phosphate precipitation in anaerobic effluent of potato processing industry is promoted by preceding nitrification
Boudewijn Meesschaert, Leuven University, BE
Biohydrogen production from organic solid waste of a restaurant
Iván Moreno-Andrade, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, MX 
 Integrated microalgae growth-anaerobic digestion process as a biofuel technology production: mass and energy balances 
Cynthia Alcantara, University of Valladolid, ES
Biorefine: Recovery of nutrients and metallic trace elements from different wastes by chemical and biochemical processes
Cedric Tarayre, Gembloux University, BE
 

 

Interactive poster session

Chair: Esther Alonso, University of Valladolid, ES
New results of the sector project: Production of solid sustainable energy carriers by means of torrefaction (P61)
Kay Schaubach, D. Thrän, J. Kiel, M. Carbo, U. Wolfesberger-Schwabl (DE)