Program RRB-15

 

The final program is availalbe here.

 

Monday, 3 June 2019

 

09.00 – 10.15        Registration

10.30 – 10.45        Official Opening of RRB-15 
                               
Christian Stevens, Ghent Universityn BE

                              Welcome to Toulouse

                              Olivier Simonin, President of the Institut National Polytechnique de Toulouse

                              Laurent Prat, Directeur of the École Nationale Supérieure des Arts Chimiques et                                                    Technologiques

 

 

                              Opening Plenary Session

                              Chair: Carlos Vaca Garcia, University of Toulouse, FR

                                  

10.45 – 11.15        Keynote Lecture 1
                                 Bioeconomy and Industrial Biotechnology – an EU perspective
Agnes Borg, Director, Industrial Biotechnology at EuropaBio - the European Association for Bioindustries
 
11.15 – 12.00        Keynote Lecture 2
                                 How green is my project? An app-based approach to saving the planet
Steven Abbott, TCNF Ltd, UK and Lorie Hamelinn University of Toulouse, FR

 

12.00 – 13.00        Lunch 

13.00 – 14.30        Parallel Sessions

                              1A - Biobased materials - I

                               1B - Biomass fractionation

                                 1C - Biocatalysis for bioresource transformation – I

 

14.30 – 15.15        Coffee Break     

 

15.15 – 15.25      Microbial research – High-throughput micro fermentations

                            Sebastian Blum, Director, Sales Europe, m2p-labs GmbH, DE

 

15.25 – 15.45       Keynote Lecture 3 

                                Pilots4U: pilot plants for development and scale-up of biobased processes

                                 Wim Soetaert, CEO Bio Base Europe Pilot Plant, BE

 

 

15.45 – 17.15        Parallel Sessions

                              2A - Biobased materials - II

                                 2B - Bioactive compounds from biomass

                                 2C - Bioenergy

 

 18.30                    Guided city walk following by a reception at the Botanical Gardens

                             

                              Welcome Address

                              Philippe Raimbault, President of the Université Fédérale de Toulouse-Midi-Pyrénées

 

 

 

                     

 

Tuesday, 4 June 2019

 

09.00 – 10.30        Parallel Sessions

                              3A - Pretreatment and transformation of lignocellulosics 

                              3B - Biorefineries - I

                              3C - Chemical platform molecules - I

10.30 – 11.15        Coffee Break 

11.15 – 12.45        Parallel Sessions 

                              4A - Biocatalysis for bioresource transformation - II

                                 4B - Pretreatment and transformation of lignocelluclosics - II

                          4C - CO2 utilisation

12.45 – 13.30        Lunch and Exhibition               

13.30 – 14.30        Poster Tour 1                        

14.30 – 16.00        Parallel Sessions

                              5A - Thermochemical transformations of biomass

                              5B - Horizon 2020

                                 5C - Sustainability and circular economy

16.00 – 16.30        Coffee Break and Exhibition                         

16.30 – 18.00        Parallel Sessions

                              6A - Biorefineries - II

                               6B - Horizon 2020

                               6C  - Chemical platform molecules - II 

20.00                     Conference Dinner and Networking Event at Les Caves de la Maréchale

 

 

Wednesday, 5 June 2019

 

09.00 – 10.30        Parallel Sessions

                               7A - Biorefineries - III

                               7B - Valorization of biomass waste streams - I

                               7C - Micro & macro algal technology - I

10.30 – 11.30        Coffee Break, Exhibition & Poster Tour 2                                                       

11.30 – 13.00        Parallel Sessions

                              8A - Metabolic engineering of cell factories

                               8B - Valorization of biomass waste streams - II

                               8C - Biosurfactants

13.00 – 13.30        Closing Session and Award Ceremony

13.30                     Farewell Lunch

 

14.30 – 17.00        Optional Lab Visits (near congress venue)