Tuesday, 4 June
 
  
09.00 - 10.30 Parallel Sessions

 

Amphi 300 - Session 3A - Pretreatment and transformation of lignocellulosics - I
Chair: Nicolas Beaufils, INRA, FR


09.00 - 09.30
The Feedstock-Conversion Interface Consortium: Providing innovative solutions to address operational challenges faced by biorefineries
Michael Resch, National Renewable Energy Laboratory, US 
09.30 - 09.55
Simultaneous process and utility optimization in biorefinery processes
Aikaterini Mountraki, National Technical University of Athens, Athens, GR 
09.55 - 10.20
Bagasse extracts fractionation
Pierre-Yves Pontalier, University of Toulouse, FR
 
10.20 - 10.30
Fungal pretreatment on solid fraction of digestate to enhance its reuse as a feedstock for anaerobic digestion plants 
Andrea Zanellati, University of Turin, IT 

 

 

Amphi 100 - 3B - Biorefineries - I
Chair:  Carlos Vaca Garcia, University of Toulouse, FR

  

09.00 - 09.30
Recent advances in biorefineries
09.30 - 09.55
Non-traditional biomass utilization: A biorefinery perspective for the United Arab Emirates
Hector Hernandez, Khalifa University of Science and Technology, UAE 
09.55 - 10.20
Research on olive derived biomass as a renewable source of energy, chemicals and materials
Eulogio Castro, Universidad de Jaén, ES 
10.20 - 10.30
A biorefinery concept using forced chicory roots for the production of biogas, hydrochar and platform chemicals 
Katrin Stökle, University of Hohenheim, DE

 

 

Salle des Thèses - Session 3C - Chemical platform molecules - I
Chair: Chris Stevens, Ghent University, BE

 

09.00 - 09.30
Biorefining with low-cost ionic liquids: Chemicals, fuels and economics

Jason Hallett, Imperial College London, UK

09.30 - 09.55
Preparation of D-excess-lactic acid by simultaneous dissolution and transformation of
cellulose and hemicellulose in biomass by yttrium
species
Changwei Hu, Sichuan University, CN
09.55 - 10.20
Biobased emulsions including platform molecule derivatives for biocontrol applications
Douaa Salim, Université de Toulouse, FR 
10.20 - 10.30
Ustilago maydis as a production platform for tailor-made glycolipids
Peter Stoffels, Heinrich Heine University Düsseldorf, DE

 

 

11.15 - 12.45 Parallel Sessions

 

Amphi 300 - Session 4A - Biocatalysis for bioresource transformation - II
Chair: Tom Desmet, Ghent University, BE

 

11.15 - 11.45
Development and characterization of multi-enzymatic system for lignocellulose degradation
Claire Dumon, University of Toulouse, FR
11.45 - 12.10
Towards the in house production of enzymes using processing waste
Renate Weiss, University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences (BOKU), AT 
12.10 - 12.35
Mechanism of enzymatic degradation of plant agricultural by-products under variable solid loadings conditions
Estelle Bonnin, INRA, FR 

12.35 - 12.45
Enzymatic hydrolysis of Poly(ethylene 2,5-furanoate)(PEF)
Simone Weinberger, University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences Vienna, AT

 

 

Amphi 100 - Session 4B - Pretreatment and transformation of lignocellulosics - II
Chair: Philippe Tavernier, Development Agency of West Flanders (POM West Flanders), BE

 

11.15 - 11.45
Biotechnological production of polyols through conversions of crude glycerol by newly isolated strains of the yeast Yarrowia lipolytica
Eleni-Stavroula Vastaroucha, Agricultural University of Athens, GR 
11.45 - 12.10
Selective recovery of acetic acid from biomass by subcritical water pretreatment
Guiliano Dragone, Technical University of Denmark, DK 
12.10 - 12.35
Production of medium-chain length polyhydroxyalkanoates from grape pomace sugar-rich hydrolysates obtained by subcritical water hydrolysis
Juliana B Silva, Universidade Nova de Lisboa, PT 

12.35 - 12.45
Ligninolytic potential of Thermobacillus xylanilyticus for the production of aromatic molecules
Quentin Czerwiec, FARE Laboratory, INRA, FR

 

 

Salle des Thèses - Session 4C- CO2 Utilisation
Chair: Stéphane Guillouet, University of Toulouse, FR

 

11.15 - 11.45
Biological methanation: A new opportunity to recycle CO2 into green energy

Viviana Contreras Moreno, ENOSIS, FR

11.45 - 12.10
Carotenoid extraction from mango (Mangifera indica) waste via supercritical CO2: Process optimization, kinetics and bioactive properties

José Villacís-Chiriboga, Flemish Institute for Technological Research (VITO), BE

12.10 - 12.35
Technoeconomic evaluation on the holistic conversion of biomass to levulinic acid

Andreas-Faidon Pateromichelakis,National Technical University of Athens, GR 

12.35 - 12.45
Coupling power-to-gas and biomass-to-gas systems: Application to the Occitanie region, France

Eduardo Carrera, Université de Toulouse, FR

 

 

14.30 - 16.00 Parallel Sessions

 

Amphi 300 - Session 5A - Thermochemical transformations of biomass
Chair : Thierry Ribeiro, Institut Polytechnique UniLaSalle, FR

 

14.30 - 15.00
Unravel mechanisms in the thermochemical conversion of biowaste and biomass
Ange Nzihou, Laboratoire Rapsodee & École des Mines d'Albi, FR
15.00 - 15.25
Upgrading hydrothermal liquefaction biocrude derived from lignocellulosic biomass to drop-in biofuels
Kamaldeep Sharma, Aalborg University, DK
15.25 - 15.50
Demonstration of a continuous TORWASH® pilot plant for sewage sludge: Thermal treatment, dewatering and effluent processing
Pavlina Nanou, ECN part of TNO, NL

15.50 - 16.00
The effect of bark biochar on peat based growing mediums
Dilani Rathnayake, Ghent University, BE 

 

 

Amphi 100 - Session 5B - Horizon 2020
Chair: Volker Heil, Fraunhofer UMSICHT, DE

 

14.30 - 15.00
Social dimensions of biofuel and alternative fuel production and use in Europe
Yara Evans, Imperial College London, UK

15.00 - 15.25
The BABET-REAL5 project – sustainable biofuel production
Gérard Vilarem, Laboratoire de Chimie Agro-industrielle (TINP), FR

15.25 - 15.50
Advanced biomass catalytic conversion to middle distillates in molten salts
Homer Genuino, Engineering and Technology institute Groningen (ENTEG), NL

15.50 - 16.00
To-Syn-Fuel: Turning sewage sludge into fuels and hydrogen
Jan Grunwald, Fraunhofer UMSICHT, DE

 

 

Salle des Thèses - Session 5C - Sustainability and circular economy 
Chair: Philippe Tavernier, Development Agency of West Flanders (POM West Flanders), BE


14.30 - 15.00
Integrating a biorefinery into a Kraft pulping mill for the production of second generation bioethanol 
Ana M.R.B. Xavier, Universidade de Aveiro, PT
15.00 - 15.25
Circular Economy: Increasing the value of selected municipal and industrial waste streams into biofuels and biocoal

Roland Verhé, Renasci, BE

15.25 - 15.50
Developing a sustainable route to a yeast-based palm oil alternative: The role of Life cycle assessment (LCA) and techno-economic analysis (TEA)

Sophie Parsons, University of Bath, UK

15.50 - 16.00
The industrial production of renewables-based propylene glycol: An environmental sustainability perspective
Pieter Nachtergaele, Ghent University, BE

 

 

16.30 - 18.00 Parallel Sessions

  

Amphi 300 - Session 6A - Biorefineries - II
Chair: Michael O’Donohue, INRA, FR

 

16.30 - 17.00
Hemicelllulose and protein integration in sustainable biorefineries

Solange Mussatto, DTU Biosustain, DK
17.00 - 17.25
An efficient process for the enzymatic conversion of pretreated Pinus radiata into wood sugars and their application in the production of polyhydroxyalkanoates
Alankar Vaidya, Scion, NZ

17.25 - 17.50
The Mp
project: Producing a palm oil substitute from waste feedstocks through a one-step microwave process with Metschnikowia pulcherrima
C.J. Chuck, University of Bath, UK 

17.50 - 18.00
Optimisation of a process for the production of bio-vanillin from corn fibre

Rita Valério, Universidade Nova de Lisboa, PT 

 

 

Amphi 100 - Session 6B - Horizon 2020
Chair: Gérard Vilarem, Institut National Polytechnique de Toulouse, FR

 

16.30 - 17.00
Small and highly efficient hydrothermal liquefaction (HTL) units for scalable mass implementation in biomass conversion
Ib Johannsen, Aarhus University, DK

17.00 - 17.25
Paludiculture in a Mediterranean peatland: Energy yields from anaerobic digestion of three perennial energy crops
Federico Dragoni, Institute of Life Sciences, IT 
17.25 - 17.50
On a systems approach to model & re-engineer the HTL process
A.Kokosis, School of Chemical Engineering, GR 
17.50 - 18.00
Catalytic upgrading of straw-based ablative fast pyrolysis vapours in a downstream fixed-bed reactor
Volker Heil, Fraunhofer UMSICHT, DE

 

 

Salles des Thèses - Session 6C - Chemical platform molecules - II  
Chair: Michael Sauer, BOKU, AT

  

16.30 - 17.00
Selective hydrogenation of lignin-derived phenols to 
cyclohexanols over Pd/γ-Al2O3 in aqueous phase
Xudong Liu, Sichuan University, CN 
17.00 - 17.25
Direct electrochemical extraction of bio-based succinic acid by a genetically engineered yeast strain Yarrowia lipolytica through valorisation of municipal solid waste
Eleni Stylianou, Agricultural University of Athens, GR 
17.25 - 17.50
Two-phase high-pressure CO2-H2O system as reactional and extracting medium for biomass conversion

Séverine Camy, University of Toulouse, FR

17.50 - 18.00
Development of an integrated and scalable process for continuous valorization of dilute volatile fatty acids from CO2


Pieter Naert, Ghent University, BE