Wednesday, 8 September 2021

09.00 - 10.30

Parallel Sessions 6

09.00 - 09.30
Invited talk: Lignin analysis - a frequent bottleneck in biorefinery developments
Thomas Rosenau, ‎University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences (BOKU), AT

09.30 - 09.50
New demonstration scale platform for research and development in green biorefining
Morten Ambye-Jensen, Aarhus University, DK

09.50 - 10.10
Coculture fermentation for the production of propanol from glycerol
Rémi Hocq, BOKU-University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, AT

10.10 - 10.30
French pomegranate (Punica granatum L.): Juice pressing by-products exploration to predict valorization pathways
Alexandra Lamotte, Université Fédérale de Toulouse Midi-Pyrénées, FR

09.00 - 09.30
Invited talk

Joana L. Silva, Allmicroalgae, PT

09.30 - 09.50
Comparative techno-economic and environmental sustainability assessment of the production of biodiesel from algae biomass via lipid extraction with hexane and limonene

Santiago Zapata-Boada, University of Manchester, UK

09.50 - 10.10
PyroMar – Marine Fuel Blendstock from Biobased Waste
Volker Heil, Fraunhofer UMSICHT, Oberhausen, DE

10.10 - 10.30
Polyelectrolytes as precipitation agents of proteins to develop sustainable processes of purification

Sónia Ventura, University of Aveiro, PT

09.00 - 09.30
Biocatalysis for menthol derivatization with fatty acids in deep eutectic solvent
Sabina Ion, University of Bucharest, RO

09.30 - 09.50
Methane as sustainable biopolymer feedstock - Bioprocess engineering using methanotrophic bacteria

Maximilian Lackner, Circe Biotechnologie GmbH, AT

09.50 - 10.10
URBIOFIN, The demonstration of an integrated innovative biorefinery for the transformation of Municipal Solid Waste into new Biobased products

Cristina García-Vera de Lope, Urbaser, ES

10.10 - 10.30
Municipal green waste as feedstock for conventional and electro-assisted fermentations
Marianne Volkmar,  Technical University of Kaiserslautern, DE

 

10.30 – 11.30

Coffee Break, Exhibition & Poster Tour 2

11.30 - 13.00

Parallel Sessions 7

11.30 - 12.00
Succinic acid production integrated into a biorefinery concept: Strategies to produce succinic acid using kraft pulp hydrolysates
Alfredo Macedo, University of Aveiro, PT

12.00 - 12.20
Extraction of lignin from waste paper using a biobased LTTM

Giorgio Tofani, University of Antwerp, BE & University of Pisa, IT

12.20 - 12.40
Effect of Y-zeolite acidity on the continuous catalytic cracking of bio-oil for producing hydrocarbons

Beatriz Valle, University of the Basque Country (UPV/EHU), ES

12.40 - 13.00
Ultrafiltration of Deep Eutectic Solvent (DES) to recover lignin and purify the solvent
Mari Kallioinen, LUT University, FI

11.30 - 12.00
Management of ship-generated food waste and sewage on the Baltic Sea
Céline Vaneeckhaute, Université Laval, CA

12.00 - 12.20
On the cultivation approach for PHB production by Halomonas boliviensis from residual macroalgal hydrolysates 
Maria Teresa Cesário, Universidade de Lisboa, PT

12.20 - 12.40
Exploration of the biotechnological potential for microalgal production of natural polyphenols utilizing inorganic and organic substates
Polytimi Papavasileiou, University of Patras, GR

12.40 - 13.00
Optimization of microalgal spray drying process
Pedro M. Quelhas, Allmicroalgae Natural Products S.A. & Universidade do Porto, PT

11.30 - 12.00
Novel fully-recyclable bio-based thermoplastic materials
Pilar Ruiz, University of Twente, Enschede, NL

12.00 - 12.20
Biobased polyols from lab to market, opportunities and challenges of a young spin-off
Coralie Jehanno, POLYKEY & University of the Basque Country UPV/EHU, ES

12.20 - 12.40
Thermosetting resins from vegetable oils and terpenes
Federica Zaccheria, CNR SCITEC, IT 

12.40 - 13.00
Surface modification for the enhancement of the lignin polymerisation and functionalization using Myceliophthora thermophila laccase
Sidhant Satya Prakash Padhi, Kompetenzzentrum Holz GmbH (Wood K plus) & University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, AT

13.00 - 13.05

Presentation of the 8th Golden Crop Award

13.05 - 13.15

Presentation of the Poster Prize
Chris Stevens, Ghent University, BE

13.15 - 13.30

Closing Remarks and Presentation of RRB 2022
Philippe Tavernier, 3PT Consult, BE

13.30 – 14.30

Farewell Lunch