Monday, 6 September 2021

09.00 - 10.00

Registration

10.00 – 10.30

Official Opening of RRB 2021

Welcome

Marçal Grilo, President of the General Council of the UA, Former Minister of Education of Portugal, Former Administrator of Gulbenkian Foundation, Former consultant of the World Bank, Member of the Selection Board of ERASMUS MUNDUS Program and of The International Council of Higher; Education Accreditation

 

 
Opening Plenary Session:

10.30 – 11.15

Keynote Lecture 1

Green Chemistry: The molecular mechanisms of sustainability and the circular economy
John C. Warner, Zymergen, USA

11.15 – 12.00

Keynote Lecture 2

Forest-based biorefineries: The pulp-and paper industry challenges and opportunities
João Lé,  The Navigator Company, PT

12.00 - 13.00

Lunch

13.00 – 14.30

Parallel sessions 1

13.00 - 13.30
Invited talk: Polyhydoxyalkanoates: The future of bioplastics 

Paulo Lemos, UNL, PT 

13.30 - 13.50
Organocatalyzed ring-opening polymerization of regio-isomeric lactones: Reactivity and thermo-dynamics considerations
Katrien V. Bernaerts, Aachen-Maastricht Institute for Biobased Materials (AMIBM), Maastricht University, NL

13.50 - 14.10
Circular economy for bio-mass valorisation: Two successful case studies
Valentina Beghetto, University Cà Foscari &  Crossing Srl, IT

14.10 - 14.30
The nitrogen value of biobased products from an integrated anaerobic digestion – centrifugation – evaporation process: From laboratory estimation to field evaluation

Hongzhen Luo, Ghent University, BE 

13.00 - 13.30
Invited talk: Microbial co-cultures: A promising approach to convert complex substrates 

Solange I. Mussatto, Technical University of Denmark, DK

13.30 - 13.50
Closing the sequence to function gap for biomass deconstruction and conversion

Nigel Mouncey, DOE Joint Genome Institute, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA

13.50- 14.10
Engineering of cellobiose phosphorylase for the synthesis of prebiotic cellotriose

Zorica Ubiparip, Ghent University, Be

14.10 - 14.30
Oleaginous yeast as cell factories

Henrik Almqvist, Lund University, SE

13.00 - 13.30
Invited talk - Biomass, bioenergy and bioproducts – An integrated perspective for the pulp industry
Gabriel Sousa, Research Director of Altri, PT

13.30 - 13.50
Modelling new sustainable cropping systems for advanced biofuel production

Andrea Parenti, University of Bologna, IT

13.50 - 14.10
Techno-economic and life cycle assessment of HTL biofuels from various feedstock

Leonard Moser, Bauhaus Luftfahrt e.V., DE

14.10 - 14.30
A route towards alternative biofuels by hydropyrolysis of lignocellulosic waste streams in chloride molten salts 

Adriana Estrada Leon, Ghent University, BE

14.30 - 15.30

Coffee Break, Exhibition and Poster Tour 1

15.30 - 17.00

Parallel sessions 2

15.15 - 15.45
Natural halogen-free flame retardants for textiles
Klaus Opwis, Deutsches Textilforschungszentrum Nord-West gGmbH, DE

15.45 - 16.05
Bioplastics production through the sustainable valorisation of coffee wastes
Joana Pereira, University of Aveiro, PT 


16.05 - 16.25
Biodegradable Packaging from chitinolytic fish wastes: the FISH4FISH project
Rebecca Pogni, University of Siena, IT

16.25 - 16.45
Phototrophic mixed culture for PHA production: Nutrient influence
Miguel Palhas, UCIBIO-REQUIMTE, Universidade NOVA de Lisboa, PT 

15.15 - 15.45
Invited talk: Polysaccharide-based nanoparticles: Preparation, characterization, and application 
Thomas Heinze, Friedrich Schiller University, DE 

15.45 - 16.05
Cellulose from agricultural side-stream biomass; Potential raw material for biobased manufactured textile fibre
Birgit Bonefeld, Aarhus University, DK

16.05 - 16.25
Improving polymerized lignin properties using green plasticizers
Miguel Jimenez Bartolome, University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences Vienna, AT

16.25 - 16.45
Semi-continuous and continuous production of xylo-oligosaccharides by combining biocatalysis and membrane technology 

Karina Lilibeth Ríos-Ríos, Université de Reims-Champagne-Ardenne, FR & Flemish Institute for Technological Research (VITO), Mol, BE
 

15.15 - 15.45
Production of biofuels and bioenergy from the organic fraction of municipal solid waste and refuse derived fuel
Emile Redant, Renasci, BE

15.45 - 16.05
Hydrodeoxygenation of fast pyrolysis bio-oil for refinery intermediate stream production
Athanasis Dimitriadis, CERTH, GR

16.05 - 16.25
Production and stabilization of bio-oil from straw via ablative cyclone pyrolysis and slurry hydrocracking 
Ann-Christine Johansson, RISE Energy Technology Center, SE

16.25 - 16.45
Exploring the synergy between carbon capture and utilization and microbial protein production for a more sustainable food chain
Lotte Van Peteghem, Ghent University & Center for Advanced Process Technology for Urban Resource Recovery (CAPTURE), BE

17.00 - 19.00

Biobased Market and Welcome Drink